Spring Valley’s newspaper takes top honors in student journalism competition – Las Vegas Review-Journal

LIST OF WINNERS

Best newspaper (standard format)

First place: The Grizzly Growler, Spring Valley High School, editors Zachariah Oliver and Sara Moore; second place: The Expedition, Durango High School; third place: The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; honorable mention, The Sunrise Mountain Echo, Sunrise Mountain High School

Best newspaper (reduced format)

First place: The Hillside Hotwire, Foothill High School, editors Rachel Leone and Kaden Jesperson; second place: The Lone Wolf, Basic Academy of International Studies; third place: The Tribune, Liberty High School; honorable mention: The Lance, Bishop Gorman High School

Best news website

First place: The Roar, Coronado High School, editors Kacie Leach and Ryann Heinlen; second place: Southwest Shadow, SWCTA; third place: Hillside Hotwire, Foothill High School; honorable mention: Crusade Chronicle, Faith Lutheran High School

First Amendment

First place: Grizzly Growler, Spring Valley High School, editors Zachariah Oliver and Sara Moore; second place: Charger Chant, Clark High School; third place: Lone Wolf, Basic Academy of International Studies; honorable mention: The Hillside Hotwire, Foothill High School

Best editorial

First place: Dillon Concepcion, The Grizzly Growler, Spring Valley High School; second place: Roy Mendez, Silverado Star, Silverado High School; third place: editorial board, Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy; honorable mention: Rachel Leone, The Hillside Hotwire, Foothill High School

Opinion writing/humorous

First place: Rachel Leone, The Hillside Hotwire, Foothill High School; second place: Joseph DePew, The Tribune – Liberty High School; third place: Faith Evans, The Roar, Coronado High School; honorable mention: Joseph Stewart, Lone Wolf, Basic Academy of International Studies

Opinion writing/serious

First place: Summer Thomad, The Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy; second place: Jimmy Poindexter, Sunrise Mountain Echo, Sunrise Mountain High School; third place: Rachel Leone, The Hillside Hotwire, Foothill High School; honorable mention: Joseph Stewart, Lone Wolf, Basic Academy of International Studies

Opinion writing/pro-con

First place: Sarah Fernandez and Lena Navarro, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; second place: Monique Silva and Precious Valentine, Lone Wolf, Basic Academy of International Studies; third place: Christian Torrez and Gavin Pula, Sunrise Mountain Acho, Sunrise Mountain High School; honorable mention: Gabriela Ochoa and Natalie Angel, Sunrise Mountain Echo, Sunrise Mountain High School

Best Illustration

First place: Chien Sung, The Silverado Star, Silverado High School; second place: Sarah Fernandez, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; third place: Amina Rouas, Lone Wolf, Basic Academy of International Studies; honorable mention: Rachel Carroll, The Roar, Coronado High School

Best Informational artwork

First place: Amanda Groom, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; second place: Shelby Wieczorek, LVA Accolades, Las Vegas Academy; third place: Lauren Smith, The Roar, Coronado High School

Best editorial cartoon

First place: Amanda Groom, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; second place: Michelle Harper, The Tribune, Liberty High School; third place: Alexis Leal, The Grizzly Growler, Spring Valley High School; honorable mention: Michelle Harper, The Tribune, Liberty High School

Best sports news story

First place: Amanda Groom, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; second place: Alyx Whipple, Mountain Lion Messenger, Sierra Vista High School; third place: Clay Schrager, Silverado Star, Silverado High School; honorable mention: Amanda Pemberton, The Tribune, Liberty High School

Best sports feature

First place: Erinn Veach, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; second place: Amanda Pemberton, The Tribune, Liberty High School; third place: Mikaila Becze, Silverado Star, Silverado High School; honorable mention: Felicity Crandall, Sunrise Mountain Echo, Sunrise Mountain High School

Best news story

First place: Bailey Goalstone, LVA Accolades, Las Vegas Academy; second place: Tyler Antronio, Southwest Shadow, Southwest CTA; third place: Lyric Knight, Silverado Star, Silverado High School and Casi Li, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; honorable mention: Lauren Martires, The Charger Chant, Clark High School and Cherie Bello, Sabrina Charlie and Jode Mosher, Mountain Lion Messenger, Sierra Vista High School

Best news feature story

First place: Christian Torrez, Sunrise Mountain Echo, Sunrise Mountain High School; second place: Alyssa Miele, The Hillside Hotwire, Foothill High School; third place: Jordin Calhoun, Silverado Star, Silverado High School; honorable mention: Sara Moore, The Grizzly Growler, Spring Valley High School

Best feature story

First place: Sara Moore, The Grizzly Growler, Spring Valley High School; second place: Amanda Groom, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; third place: Jovie Edwards, Sunrise Mountain Echo, Sunrise Mountain High School; honorable mention: Hannah Lessnick, LVA Accolades, Las Vegas Academy

Best entertainment story

First place: Billy Clouse, The Hillside Hotwire, Foothill High School; second place: Billy Clouse, The Hillside Hotwire, Foothill High School; third place: Annaka Cieri, Panther Print, Palo Verde High School; honorable mention: Jordin Calhoun, Silverado Star, Silverado High School

Best review

First place: Sam Dreitzer, LVA Accolades, Las Vegas Academy; second place: Nikki Molina, Southwest Shadow, Southwest CTA; third place: Vinh Tran, Southwest Shadow, Southwest CTA; honorable mention: Roy Mendez, Silverado Star, Silverado High School

Best page one design (standard format)

First place: Sydney Brown and Veronica Mullins, The Expedition, Durango High School; second place: Maira Llamas and Ania Martinez, The Sunrise Mountain Echo; third place: Cheyenne Tamashiro, The Grizzly Growler, Spring Valley High School; honorable mention: Ian Berry, Hillside Hotwire, Foothill High School

Best page one design (reduced format)

First place: Billy Clouse and Dylan Wylie, The Hillside Hotwire, Foothill High School; second place: Freddie Machuca, Lone Wolf, Basic Academy of International Studies; third place: Amanda Pemberton and Michelle Harper, The Tribune, Liberty High School; honorable mention: Emma McAvoy, The Lance, Bishop Gorman High School

Best sports page design (standard format)

First place: Jazmyne Ducksworth and Samantha Sequeira, The Silverado Star, Silverado High School; second place: Erick Perez, The Expedition, Durango High School; third place: Donovan Souder, The Grizzly Growler, Spring Valley High School

Best sports design (reduced format)

First place: Kaden Jesperson, The Hillside Hotwire, Foothill High School; second place: Freddie Machuca, Lone Wolf, Basic Academy of International Studies; third place: Michael Geraghty, The Lance, Bishop Gorman High School

Best features, arts or entertainment page design (standard format)

First place: Ellen Hilsberg and Maya Puterbaugh, The Meadows Sentinel, The Meadows School; second place: Anahi Senda, Sunrise Mountain Echo, Sunrise Mountain High School; third place: Sydney Brown, Durango Expedition, Durango High School

Best features, arts or entertainment page design (reduced format)

First place: Mandy Clark, The Tribune, Liberty High School; second place: Billy Clouse and Rachel Leone, The Hillside Hotwire, Foothill High School; third place: Freddie Machuca, Lone Wolf, Basic Academy of the Arts

Best copy editing

First place: Amanda Groom, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; second place: Quinn Iriye, The Meadows Sentinel, Meadows High School; third place: Mandy Clark, The Tribune, Liberty High School

Best headline

First place: Veronica Mullins, The Durango Expedition, Durango High School; second place: Alexis Martinez, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; third place: Lily Jesperson, The Hillside Hotwire, Foothill High School

Best Advertisement (print or web)

First place: Amanda Groom, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; second place: Amanda Groom, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; third place: Michelle Harper, Liberty Tribune, Liberty High School; honorable mention: Michelle Harper, Liberty Tribune, Liberty High School

Best sports photo (print or web)

First place: Karen Pegueros, The Roar, Coronado High School; second place: Annette Rodriguez, Lone Wolf, Basic Academy of International Studies; third place: Jazmyne Ducksworth, Silverado Star, Silverado High School

Best news photo (print or web)

First place: Kaily Kaimikaua, Liberty Tribune, Liberty High School; second place: Sarah Fernandez, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; third place: Sam Charlie, The Mountain Lion Messenger, Sierra Vista High School

Best feature photo (print or web)

First place: Cassandra Palor, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; second place: Amanda Groom, The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School; third place: Ohemma Dixon, Crusader Chronicle, Faith Lutheran High School

Best photo illustration (print or web)

First place: Kei Chua, Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy; second place: Michelle Harper, Liberty Tribune, Liberty High School; third place: Anahi Senda, Mountain Echo, Sunrise Mountain High School

2016 Most Valuable Staffer awards: Advanced Technologies Academy, Brenna Wilcken; Basic Academy of International Studies, Destiny Arrieta; Bishop Gorman High School, Michael Geraghty; Clark High School, Lauren Martires; Coronado High School, Ryann Heinlen; Durango High School, Sydney Brown; Faith Lutheran High School, Jessica Schumacher; Foothill High School, Rachel Leone; Green Valley High School, Amanda Groom; Indian Springs High School, Jenna Carpenter; Las Vegas Academy, Katie Bradshaw; Liberty High School, Mandy Clark; The Meadows School, Maya Puterbaugh; Palo Verde High School, Annaka Cieri; Sierra Vista High School, Jade Mosher; Silverado High School, Rylee Kahan; Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Acel Soriano; Spring Valley High School, Sara Moore; Sunrise Mountain High School, Maira Llamas

Comments

Write a Reply or Comment:

Your email address will not be published.*